PRIVACY POLICY

Docwise, the creator of this Privacy Policy ensures its commitment to your privacy with regard to the protection of your information. In order to provide you with uninterrupted use of our services, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you. Such information may be classified as personal information under the purview of Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. If you have any queries or concerns regarding this privacy policy.

Note :

  1. This Privacy Statement does not apply to other service providers or links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Docwise, and you should review the individual privacy policies and terms of service of these providers before using their services.
  2. Docwise reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy at any time. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the policy periodically.
  1. DEFINITIONS

    1. “We”, “Our” , and “Us” shall mean and refer to the creators of this privacy policy.
    2. “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” and “User” shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Application, including end-users, patients, general users and practitioners.
    3. “Application” shall mean and refer to Docwise
    4. “Personal Information” shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that We may collect from You.
    5. “Third Parties” refer to any application, website, company or individual apart from the user and the creator of the application.
  2. OVERVIEW

    1. In order to use the services of this application, you are required to register yourself by verifying the authorised device. This privacy policy applies to your information that we collect and receive on and through Docwise; it does not apply to practices of businesses that we do not own or control or people we do not employ.
    2. By using this Application, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. Please read the following to understand how your personal information will be treated as you use this application and its services. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.
  3. INFORMATION COLLECTED

    1. We use personal information to provide you with services & products you explicitly requested for, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect money, measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, updates, customize your experience, detect & protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, etc. We also use your contact information to send you content based on your previous transactions and interests.
    2. We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like Zip Code, Age, Gender, etc.). We use this data to customize your experience at Docwise, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.
    3. We may collect the following information:
      1. Personal data of the user such as, but not limited to, your name, your age, your photo, date of birth, occupation and gender;
      2. User’s e-mail and contact information, GPS based location;
      3. User’s tracking Information such as, but not limited to the Device ID, Google Advertising ID and Android ID;
      4. User’s data sent across through the application
    4. As a user of Docwise, you may provide information about yourself, your spouse or family, your friends, their health issues, gender of the patient, date of birth of the patient, height, weight, previous medication taken, previous medical conditions, allergies and other medical information as may be needed by the practitioner to render his/her services.
    5. The information specified above and collected by us may be classified as ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent through an email is not given.
    6. For Practitioners using Docwise, we would collect your Name, Email ID, Education, Specialization, Medical Registration Number, Photos, Address of practicing Hospitals/Clinics, Contact information, Achievements, Device ID (IMEI), Location, etc.
  4. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    1. Establish Contact : The information provided by you shall be used to contact you when necessary. For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. We use your tracking information to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. The information is also used to customise your experience of using Docwise.
    2. No Data Monetization : We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any 3rd party or use your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Docwise will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services & products and this Privacy Policy.
    3. Statistics : Periodically, we may reveal general statistical information about Docwise & its users, such as number of visitors, number and type of services purchased, etc. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.
    4. Court Order : We may release your personal information to a third-party in order to comply with a Court Order or other similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Our Terms of Use.
    5. Merger & Acquisition : In case we are acquired by or merged with another company, we shall transfer information disclosed by you and information about you to the company we are acquired by or merge with.
    6. Ease of Communication : The information made available by patients is displayed to practitioners and vice versa. The information collected from practitioners is displayed on the application to enable a user to connect with a practitioner.
    7. Disclosure to Third Parties
      1. When you use our Application, we must provide some of your personal information to third parties (like Mixpanel, Google, Firebase, e2e networks, Exotel, Freshdesk, Paytm etc.) to give you better services and for effective functioning of our application. However, we do not sell or rent individual customer names or other Personal Information to third parties except sharing of such information with our alliance partners, vendors, clinics / hospitals who are engaged by us for providing various promotional and other benefits to our customers from time to time.
      2. Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing, we may be forced to disclose Your Personal Information to the government, law enforcement agencies or other third Parties. Under certain circumstances, Third Parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse Your personal information that they may collect from our Application. Therefore, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. We may share your personal information to those service providers and practitioners with which you make arrangements through our application. We provide them with the Personal Information needed to make and complete the appointment / answer the query you post
      3. We may share our data, including your personal information, with our parent and/or subsidiaries that are committed to serving your needs through use of our application and related services, throughout the world.
      4. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and you so authorise us, disclose your personal information to law enforcement and other government officials. We, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us/ us or you to any legal liability.
      5. We gather up data such as personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisement on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.
  5. SECURITY

    Docwise has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

  6. CONSENT

    By using Docwise and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on Docwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.


The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Rahul Gupta
Kyros Healthcare Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Email ID : rahul@docwise.in
Time : Mon - Sat (9:00 am - 6:00 pm)